Phil Laak

phil laak

Name: Phil Laak

Nickname: The Unabomber

Birthdate: September 8, 1972

Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland

Residence: Los Angeles, CA

WSOP Bracelets: 1


There can only be one Phil Laak. One of the most popular poker players in the modern ear, Laak has earned himself a reputation as one of the more exciting and profitable players in poker today. Born in Dublin, Laak grew up on the East Coast and received a mechanical engineering degree from the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Ever since he broke on to the poker scene, he’s earned a reputation for being a funny, smart character and a great poker player. While he may not have racked up the bracelets or titles as other people (to date he only has one bracelet, and one WPT title), he has earned over $3 million in his career. Early on, he earned the nickname “Unabomber” because he looked like the police sketch of Theodore Kaczynski, the Unabomber. As mentioned in episode 9, Laak is also known for being in a relationship since 2005 with Hollywood actress, and poker player, Jennifer Tilly.