Mike Matusow

Mike Matusow

Name: Mike Matusow

Nickname: The Mouth

Birthdate: April 30, 1968

Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA

Residence: Las Vegas, NV

WSOP Bracelets: 4


Mike “The Mouth” Matusow is one of the most colorful, well-known poker players in the world. Ever since he burst on the scene in the 90’s, he has been known for his extensive trash talking and strong play. After learning poker in 1989, Matusow began to get serious about poker in the 1990’s as he began dealing poker.

Over the years he has won four WSOP bracelets and over $8 million in total winnings (not including what he’s won on Poker Night in America). He is known as both an excellent Hold’em player and one of the best at Omaha.

Away from the table Matusow has also been a mainstay in the gambling world, placing a number of side bets that included Matusow winning $100,000 for loosing over 60 lbs. No matter what cards are on the table, or how the hand played out, odds are you’ll hear a comment from “The Mouth.”